
So what does the cost of living in Bali actually look like in 2026? I get this question all the time. Friends, clients, people who watch my videos, they all want the real number before they book a one way ticket.
Here is the honest answer. A single person can live in Bali for roughly $1,000 to $1,400 a month on a lean budget, $1,800 to $2,800 a month in comfort, and $3,500 or more if you want the private pool villa lifestyle you see on Instagram. Those are estimates, not promises, and where you live on the island changes the math a lot.
I have lived in Bali since around 2019. I run Ecommerce Paradise from here, working roughly 9am to 5pm Bali time, and my wife and I have built a normal, everyday life on the island. So this guide mixes current price research with what I see around me every single day.
All figures below are typical ranges in US dollars with Indonesian rupiah (IDR) next to them. I used an exchange rate of about 18,100 rupiah per US dollar, which is close to the mid-market rate on November 3, 2026. Rates move, so check a live converter or the Bank Indonesia JISDOR reference rate before you budget.
If you are still deciding between countries, read our guide to the best countries for expats first. If Bali is already on the shortlist, let’s get into it.
Quick Answer: Monthly Cost of Living in Bali in US Dollars
Here is the short version. These are monthly estimates for November 2026, including rent, food, transport, internet, coworking, and basic insurance. They do not include flights, visa runs, or big one-time costs like deposits.
| Household | Lean | Comfortable | High end |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single person | $1,000 to $1,400 (IDR 18M to 25M) | $1,800 to $2,800 (IDR 33M to 51M) | $3,500 to $6,000+ (IDR 63M to 109M+) |
| Couple | $1,500 to $2,000 (IDR 27M to 36M) | $2,800 to $4,000 (IDR 51M to 72M) | $5,000 to $8,000+ (IDR 90M to 145M+) |
| Family of 4 | $2,500 to $3,500 (IDR 45M to 63M) | $4,500 to $6,500 (IDR 81M to 118M) | $8,000 to $12,000+ (IDR 145M to 217M+) |
Families jump fast because of international school fees. That one line item can be bigger than rent. Keep that in mind if you are moving with kids.
Bali vs US Cost of Living
Is Bali cheaper than the US? For most people, yes. A lot cheaper in some categories and surprisingly similar in others.
Local food, scooter rides, massages, laundry, and household help cost a fraction of what you pay in the States. A plate of nasi campur at a warung can cost less than a coffee in Seattle, where I grew up.
But imported stuff is expensive. Cheese, wine, imported spirits, branded electronics, and Western grocery items can cost the same or more than back home. Indonesia taxes alcohol heavily, so a bottle of imported wine hurts.
The real trap is lifestyle creep. Bali makes it really easy to eat at trendy cafes three times a day, rent a villa bigger than you need, and add a driver. Do that and your “cheap” island life can cost as much as a nice apartment in Austin. What I tell friends who ask is simple: live like a local for the basics, splurge on the few things you actually care about.
Housing Costs by Area
Rent is the biggest line item for almost everyone. It also varies more by area than anything else. Monthly rentals are cheaper per month than nightly or weekly bookings, and yearly leases (often paid upfront) are cheaper still.
Here are typical monthly ranges for 2026. Treat them as starting points for your own research, not quotes.
| Area | Room in a kost or guesthouse | 1 bedroom villa or apartment | 2 to 3 bedroom villa with pool |
|---|---|---|---|
| Canggu and Pererenan | $300 to $500 | $800 to $1,600 | $1,800 to $3,500+ |
| Ubud | $200 to $400 | $500 to $1,100 | $1,000 to $2,200 |
| Sanur | $250 to $450 | $600 to $1,200 | $1,300 to $2,600 |
| Seminyak | $350 to $600 | $900 to $1,800 | $2,000 to $4,000+ |
| Uluwatu and Bukit | $300 to $500 | $700 to $1,500 | $1,500 to $3,200 |
Canggu and Pererenan
Canggu is the digital nomad hub. Cafes, gyms, coworking spaces, surf, and nightlife are all packed into a small area. That convenience costs money, and traffic on the main roads can be a real pain in the butt.
Pererenan, just next door, has become the slightly calmer option. Prices there have climbed too, but you still get a bit more space for your money.
Ubud
Ubud is the cultural and wellness side of Bali. Jungle views, rice fields, yoga, and a slower pace. It is usually cheaper than the coast, and you get more villa for your dollar.
The tradeoff is no beach and a more humid, rainy climate up in the hills. Some people love it. Some people last three months and move to the coast.
Sanur
Sanur is quiet, flat, walkable, and close to the airport. It is popular with families and retirees. You get a beach path for walks and bike rides and fewer late night parties.
Seminyak
Seminyak is the older upscale tourist area. Beach clubs, boutique shopping, and nice restaurants. It is one of the pricier places to rent, and a lot of the housing is built for short stays rather than long term living.
Uluwatu and the Bukit
The Bukit peninsula in the south has cliffs, world class surf breaks, and beautiful beaches. Villas are spread out, so you will be on a scooter for almost everything. Prices are rising fast as more people move south.
What Is Usually Included in Rent
Always ask what the price includes. Many monthly villa rentals include weekly cleaning, pool maintenance, and wifi. Electricity is often extra and billed separately through a PLN prepaid token or meter.
For yearly leases, you may also pay a local banjar (community) fee, garbage collection, and security. Get everything in writing. Our moving abroad checklist covers how to document rental terms before you hand over money.
Transportation Costs
Most expats in Bali ride a scooter. Public transport is limited, and walking is not practical in most areas. Here are typical 2026 ranges:
- Scooter rental: IDR 800,000 to 1,500,000 per month ($45 to $85) for a standard Honda Scoopy, Vario, or similar.
- Bigger scooter like an NMAX or PCX: IDR 1,500,000 to 2,500,000 per month ($85 to $140).
- Fuel: a full tank on a small scooter usually costs IDR 30,000 to 50,000 ($2 to $3) and lasts days.
- Gojek or Grab bike rides: often IDR 15,000 to 50,000 ($1 to $3) for short trips.
- Car with driver for a day trip: IDR 600,000 to 1,000,000 ($35 to $55).
A quick honest note on scooters. Accidents are common in Bali, and many travel insurance policies exclude scooter injuries if you do not hold the right license. Get an international driving permit that covers motorcycles, wear a helmet, and read your policy. Our guide to international health insurance for expats explains what to check.
Food and Grocery Costs
Food is where Bali can be really, really cheap or surprisingly expensive. It depends on where you eat.
| Item | Typical price in 2026 (IDR) | Approx USD |
|---|---|---|
| Warung meal (nasi campur, mie goreng) | 25,000 to 50,000 | $1.50 to $3 |
| Cafe meal in Canggu or Seminyak | 90,000 to 180,000 | $5 to $10 |
| Smoothie bowl | 75,000 to 110,000 | $4 to $6 |
| Flat white or latte | 35,000 to 55,000 | $2 to $3 |
| Dinner for 2 at a nice restaurant | 600,000 to 1,500,000 | $33 to $83 |
| Large local beer at a cafe | 45,000 to 70,000 | $2.50 to $4 |
| Weekly groceries, local market style | 400,000 to 700,000 | $22 to $39 |
| Weekly groceries, imported supermarket style | 1,200,000 to 2,500,000 | $66 to $138 |
Shop at local markets and Indonesian supermarkets for fruit, vegetables, rice, eggs, and tempeh. Hit the imported shops only for the things you really miss. That one habit can cut a grocery bill in half.
Delivery through GoFood and GrabFood is cheap and everywhere. It is convenient. It also quietly adds up if you order every night.
Coworking, Internet, and Phone Costs
If you work online like I do, internet is not optional. Here is what to budget.
- Home fiber internet: IDR 400,000 to 800,000 per month ($22 to $45), depending on speed and provider.
- Mobile data on a local SIM or eSIM: IDR 100,000 to 250,000 per month ($6 to $14) for a large data package.
- Coworking day pass: IDR 150,000 to 250,000 ($8 to $14).
- Coworking monthly membership: IDR 2,500,000 to 4,500,000 ($140 to $250).
Power and internet outages still happen, especially in the rainy season. I always keep a mobile hotspot as a backup for client calls. A good VPN matters too when you are on cafe wifi, and our guide to the best VPN for travel abroad walks through the options.
Phones bought in other countries may need IMEI registration in Indonesia to work on local networks long term. Check the current rules with your provider when you arrive.
Utilities
Electricity is the utility that surprises people. Air conditioning running all day in a villa adds up quickly.
- Electricity: IDR 700,000 to 2,500,000 per month ($40 to $140) for a small villa or apartment. Big villas with several AC units and a pool pump can go higher.
- Water: often included or IDR 100,000 to 300,000 per month ($6 to $17).
- Drinking water: refillable 19 liter gallons cost about IDR 20,000 to 30,000 each.
- Gas for cooking: a small LPG tank refill is cheap, usually a few dollars.
If your villa bills electricity separately, ask the owner for a few past monthly bills before you sign. That gives you a real number instead of a guess.
Healthcare and Insurance Costs
Bali has private hospitals and clinics with English speaking staff in the main tourist areas. Routine care is affordable by US standards, but serious cases sometimes mean a transfer to Jakarta or out of the country.
- GP visit at a private clinic: IDR 300,000 to 800,000 ($17 to $45).
- Dental cleaning: IDR 400,000 to 900,000 ($22 to $50).
- Travel medical insurance for nomads: often $50 to $150 per month depending on age and plan.
- International health insurance for longer stays: often $100 to $400+ per month depending on age, deductible, and coverage area.
These are rough ranges. Your actual premium depends on your age, health history, and the plan. I would never move here without insurance. If you are comparing popular nomad plans, read our SafetyWing vs World Nomads comparison.
Before you travel, check the CDC travel health page for Indonesia and talk with your doctor about vaccines and medications. That is a conversation for a qualified professional, not a blog post.
Visa Costs
Visas are a real line item in your Bali budget. The exact cost depends on your nationality, the visa type, and whether you use an agent.
Indonesia currently offers options like a visa on arrival for short stays, visitor visas for longer stays, and several stay permits (KITAS) for people who qualify, including a remote worker option. Every one of these has its own rules, fees, and income or sponsor requirements. And the rules change often.
Do not trust a Facebook group post for this. Go straight to the official Indonesian e-Visa portal run by the Directorate General of Immigration, and confirm the current fees and requirements for your passport. If you use a visa agent, check their credentials and get the total price in writing.
There is also a tourist levy for foreign visitors entering Bali. You can read the details and pay through the official Love Bali portal from the Bali provincial government.
As a rough budgeting rule, plan for a few hundred dollars per year if you stay on visitor visas, and more for longer stay permits once you add agent fees. Treat that as a placeholder until you confirm your own situation.
Other Monthly Costs People Forget
These are the small things that turn a $1,500 month into a $2,200 month.
- Gym or yoga studio membership: IDR 600,000 to 1,500,000 ($33 to $83).
- Massage: IDR 100,000 to 250,000 ($6 to $14) per hour at a local spa.
- Laundry service: about IDR 15,000 to 30,000 per kilo.
- Part time household help: IDR 2,000,000 to 4,000,000 per month ($110 to $220).
- Bank and ATM fees: international ATM withdrawals can cost several dollars each time.
- Visa runs or flights home: easily $300 to $1,500 depending on where you fly.
That last point about fees is worth fixing early. Using a multi-currency account or a card with no foreign transaction fees saves real money over a year. Our guide to the best banks for expats compares the options.
Sample Monthly Budgets for Bali in 2026
Let’s put it all together. These are example budgets, not personal quotes, and your numbers will be different.
Lean Single Budget: About $1,200 per Month
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Room in a kost or simple 1 bedroom in Ubud | $400 |
| Food, mostly warungs plus some cafes | $300 |
| Scooter rental and fuel | $70 |
| Phone data and home internet share | $30 |
| Utilities | $50 |
| Travel medical insurance | $80 |
| Visas, averaged monthly | $60 |
| Everything else | $210 |
| Total | About $1,200 (IDR 21.7M) |
Comfortable Single Budget: About $2,300 per Month
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| 1 bedroom villa with shared or small pool in Canggu or Sanur | $1,000 |
| Food, mix of cafes and cooking | $500 |
| Scooter, rides, and fuel | $110 |
| Coworking membership | $180 |
| Internet and phone | $45 |
| Utilities | $90 |
| Health insurance | $150 |
| Visas, averaged monthly | $80 |
| Gym, massage, and fun | $145 |
| Total | About $2,300 (IDR 41.6M) |
Comfortable Couple Budget: About $3,400 per Month
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| 2 bedroom villa with private pool | $1,700 |
| Food for 2 | $750 |
| 2 scooters and rides | $200 |
| Internet, phones, coworking for 1 | $230 |
| Utilities | $150 |
| Health insurance for 2 | $250 |
| Visas, averaged monthly | $120 |
| Total | About $3,400 (IDR 61.5M) |
For a family, add international school tuition on top. Fees vary widely by school and grade, so get current fee schedules directly from the schools you are considering.
How to Lower Your Cost of Living in Bali
Here is what I would do if I wanted to cut my Bali budget without feeling broke.
- Book short term first. Stay 2 to 4 weeks in an area before you sign anything long term.
- Negotiate monthly or yearly rates directly with owners once you are on the ground.
- Live in Ubud, Sanur, or the quieter edges of Canggu instead of the busiest streets.
- Eat local for at least one meal a day.
- Cook breakfast at home. Cafe breakfasts are one of the biggest silent budget killers.
- Avoid ATM fees by using a low fee card or account.
- Track your spending for the first 60 days so you see your real number.
The bigger lever is income, honestly. Cutting costs only goes so far. What made Bali work long term for me was building an online business that pays in dollars. If that is your goal too, my free ecommerce mini course is a good place to start.
Is Bali Still Worth It in 2026?
For a lot of people, yes. You get warm weather year round, great food, a strong community of people working online, and a cost of living that is still lower than most big Western cities.
It is not perfect. Traffic in the south is bad. Prices in the popular areas keep climbing. Bureaucracy can be frustrating, and the rainy season brings floods in some spots. It is what it is.
My advice is to do a trial stay before you commit. Spend a month or two, track every rupiah, and see if the lifestyle actually fits you. Then compare it with other places on our destinations page.
FAQ: Cost of Living in Bali
How much money do you need per month to live in Bali?
Most single people need roughly $1,000 to $1,400 per month for a lean lifestyle and $1,800 to $2,800 per month to live comfortably in 2026. Couples should budget roughly $2,800 to $4,000 for a comfortable life. These are estimates and depend heavily on housing.
Is $2,000 a month enough to live in Bali?
For a single person, $2,000 per month is usually enough for a comfortable life with a nice 1 bedroom villa, a mix of local and Western food, and a scooter. A couple can live on $2,000, but it will feel more like a lean budget.
What is the cheapest area to live in Bali?
Ubud and areas away from the main tourist strips usually have the lowest rents. Local style kost rooms are the cheapest housing option across the island.
Is Bali cheaper than Thailand?
They are fairly close. Chiang Mai is often a bit cheaper for housing, while Bali can be cheaper for some services. See our breakdown of the cost of living in Chiang Mai for a side by side feel.
Do I need a virtual mailbox if I live in Bali?
If you still have bank accounts, a business, or paperwork back home, a virtual mailbox helps a lot. Our guide to the best virtual mailbox for expats covers how they work.
Can I work remotely in Bali on a tourist visa?
Work permission depends on your visa type and current Indonesian immigration rules. Check the official e-Visa portal and get qualified advice for your situation instead of assuming any visa allows remote work.
Final Thoughts on the Cost of Living in Bali
Bali can be really affordable or really expensive. The island does not decide that. You do, through where you live, what you eat, and how fast lifestyle creep sneaks in.
Start with the budget tables above, then plug in your own numbers. Use our cost of living planning page to compare categories. Then check the moving abroad hub for the bigger picture of planning a move.
Do the trial stay. Track your spending. Verify your visa with official sources. Then make the call with real numbers instead of Instagram photos.
Related Articles
- Cost of Living in Chiang Mai
- Best Countries for Expats
- International Health Insurance for Expats
- Best Banks for Expats
- Moving Abroad Checklist
Trevor Fenner publishes Expat Paradise and founded Ecommerce Paradise. His background includes living and working in Bali, Chiang Mai, and Bangkok while operating online businesses. Expat Paradise covers practical relocation research and tools. Articles provide general education, with current official sources and clear research limits.
